Historical tsunamis · Jul 6, 2011, 7:03 PM UTC

2011 Kermadec Islands tsunami

New Zealand

The tsunami of Jul 6, 2011, 7:03 PM UTC originated near Kermadec Islands (New Zealand).

Key facts

Date
Jul 6, 2011, 7:03 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.6
Depth
17 km
Maximum documented water height
1.20 m
Observation records
24
Countries affected
12

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.6 earthquake at a depth of 17 km.

The highest documented water height was 1.20 m (Raoul Island, Fishing Rock, New Zealand).

24 observation sites in 12 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Suva, King's Wharf (Fiji) after 2:24 h.

Map of observation sites

24

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Jul 6, 2011, 7:03 PM UTC
  2. 0:09 hNew Zealand · Raoul Island, Boat Cove · 0.99 m
  3. 2:24 hFiji · Suva, King's Wharf · 0.04 m
  4. 2:28 hCook Islands · Rarotonga · 0.17 m
  5. 3:38 hVanuatu · Port Vila, Efate Island · 0.07 m
  6. 3:50 hFrench Polynesia · Papeete, Tahiti · 0.06 m
  7. 7:04 hUnited States · Nawiliwili, Kauai, Hi · 0.09 m
  8. 12:12 hChile · Corral · 0.07 m
  9. 14:55 hPhilippines · Manila · 0.05 m

10 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
New Zealand41.20 m
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock
—0:09 h
Cook Islands20.17 m
Rarotonga
—2:28 h
Peru20.15 m
Callao la Punta
——
Ecuador20.15 m
Santa Cruz Island
——
Chile20.14 m
Coquimbo
—12:12 h
New Caledonia10.10 m
Ouinne
——
United States40.09 m
Nawiliwili, Kauai, Hi
—7:04 h
Vanuatu10.07 m
Port Vila, Efate Island
—3:38 h
French Polynesia20.06 m
Huahine
—3:50 h
Philippines20.05 m
Manila
—14:55 h
Fiji10.04 m
Suva, King's Wharf
—2:24 h
Marshall Islands, Rep. Of10.02 m
Kwajalein, Marshall Islands
——

Highest documented water heights

15 / 24

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock1.20 m155 kmNew Zealand
Raoul Island, Boat Cove0.99 m154 kmNew Zealand
Korotiti Bay, Great Barrier Island0.24 m1,062 kmNew Zealand
Lottin Point0.22 m1,024 kmNew Zealand
Rarotonga0.17 m1,902 kmCook Islands
Callao la Punta · Callao0.15 m10,228 kmPeru
Santa Cruz Island · Galapagos Islands0.15 m9,589 kmEcuador
Coquimbo · Coquimbo0.14 m9,701 kmChile
Ouinne0.10 m1,895 kmNew Caledonia
Nawiliwili, Kauai, Hi · Hi0.09 m5,982 kmUnited States
Corral · Los Rios0.07 m8,958 kmChile
Port Vila, Efate Island0.07 m2,035 kmVanuatu
Arena Cove, Ca · Ca0.06 m9,339 kmUnited States
Baltra Island · Galapagos Islands0.06 m9,609 kmEcuador
Honolulu, Oahu, Hi · Hi0.06 m5,965 kmUnited States

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.