Historical tsunamis · Mar 4, 2021, 5:41 PM UTC

2021 S of Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands tsunami

New Zealand

The tsunami of Mar 4, 2021, 5:41 PM UTC originated near S of Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands (New Zealand).

Key facts

Date
Mar 4, 2021, 5:41 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.4
Depth
55 km
Maximum documented water height
0.31 m
Observation records
11
Countries affected
4

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.4 earthquake at a depth of 55 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.31 m (Raoul Island, Fishing Rock, New Zealand).

11 observation sites in 4 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) after 6:03 h.

Map of observation sites

11

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Mar 4, 2021, 5:41 PM UTC
  2. 0:00 hNew Zealand · Raoul Island, Boat Cove · 0.17 m
  3. 6:03 hFrench Polynesia · Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands · 0.06 m

4 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
New Zealand50.31 m
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock
—0:00 h
Australia10.17 m
Norfolk Island
——
Ecuador10.15 m
Santa Cruz Island
——
French Polynesia40.06 m
Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands
—6:03 h

Highest documented water heights

11 / 11

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock0.31 m40 kmNew Zealand
Norfolk Island0.17 m1,380 kmAustralia
Raoul Island, Boat Cove0.17 m37 kmNew Zealand
Santa Cruz Island · Galapagos Islands0.15 m9,734 kmEcuador
Lottin Point0.09 m955 kmNew Zealand
Korotiti Bay, Great Barrier Island0.08 m959 kmNew Zealand
Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands · Marquesas Islands0.06 m4,549 kmFrench Polynesia
North Cape0.04 m1,011 kmNew Zealand
Hiva Oa Island, Marquesas Islands · Marquesas Islands0.03 m4,589 kmFrench Polynesia
Rikitea (Gambier), Mangareva Island0.02 m4,315 kmFrench Polynesia
Papeete, Tahiti · Society Islands0.01 m3,169 kmFrench Polynesia

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.