Historical tsunamis · Mar 19, 2009, 6:17 PM UTC

2009 Tonga tsunami

Tonga

The tsunami of Mar 19, 2009, 6:17 PM UTC originated near Tonga (Tonga).

Key facts

Date
Mar 19, 2009, 6:17 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.6
Depth
34 km
Maximum documented water height
0.15 m
Observation records
27
Countries affected
12

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.6 earthquake at a depth of 34 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.15 m (Callao la Punta, Peru).

27 observation sites in 12 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Niue (Niue) after 0:42 h.

Map of observation sites

27

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Mar 19, 2009, 6:17 PM UTC
  2. 0:33 hTonga · Nukualofa (Nuku'alofa) · 0.06 m
  3. 0:42 hNiue · Niue · 0.03 m
  4. 1:41 hFiji · Suva, King's Wharf · 0.04 m
  5. 1:54 hCook Islands · Rarotonga · 0.09 m
  6. 3:46 hNew Zealand · Owenga, Chatham Island · 0.11 m
  7. 3:46 hVanuatu · Port Vila, Efate Island · 0.07 m
  8. 5:14 hFrench Polynesia · Hiva Oa Island, Marquesas Islands · 0.07 m
  9. 5:57 hUnited States · Kawaihae, Hawaii, Hi · 0.04 m
  10. 13:42 hChile · Coquimbo · 0.08 m
  11. 13:51 hEcuador · Baltra Island · 0.03 m
  12. 14:32 hPeru · Callao la Punta · 0.15 m

21 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Peru10.15 m
Callao la Punta
—14:32 h
Ecuador30.14 m
Santa Cruz Island
—13:51 h
New Zealand30.11 m
Owenga, Chatham Island
—3:46 h
United States40.09 m
Kahului, Maui, Hi
—5:57 h
French Polynesia30.09 m
Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands
—5:14 h
USA Territory10.09 m
Pago Pago, American Samoa
——
Cook Islands10.09 m
Rarotonga
—1:54 h
Chile60.08 m
Caldera
—13:42 h
Vanuatu10.07 m
Port Vila, Efate Island
—3:46 h
Tonga20.06 m
Nukualofa (Nuku'alofa)
—0:33 h
Fiji10.04 m
Suva, King's Wharf
—1:41 h
Niue10.03 m
Niue
—0:42 h

Highest documented water heights

15 / 27

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Callao la Punta · Callao0.15 m10,247 kmPeru
Santa Cruz Island · Galapagos Islands0.14 m9,404 kmEcuador
Owenga, Chatham Island0.11 m2,332 kmNew Zealand
Kahului, Maui, Hi · Hi0.09 m5,246 kmUnited States
Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands · Marquesas Islands0.09 m4,002 kmFrench Polynesia
Pago Pago, American Samoa · As0.09 m1,057 kmUSA Territory
Rarotonga0.09 m1,548 kmCook Islands
Caldera · Atacama0.08 m10,138 kmChile
Coquimbo · Coquimbo0.08 m9,950 kmChile
Hiva Oa Island, Marquesas Islands · Marquesas Islands0.07 m4,062 kmFrench Polynesia
Port Napier0.07 m1,988 kmNew Zealand
Port Vila, Efate Island0.07 m1,870 kmVanuatu
Valparaiso · Valparaiso0.07 m9,773 kmChile
Honolulu, Oahu, Hi · Hi0.06 m5,234 kmUnited States
La Libertad · Santa Elena0.06 m10,305 kmEcuador

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.