Historical tsunamis · Jun 15, 2019, 10:55 PM UTC

2019 S of Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands tsunami

New Zealand

The tsunami of Jun 15, 2019, 10:55 PM UTC originated near S of Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands (New Zealand).

Key facts

Date
Jun 15, 2019, 10:55 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.2
Depth
34 km
Maximum documented water height
0.14 m
Observation records
10
Countries affected
3

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.2 earthquake at a depth of 34 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.14 m (Raoul Island, Fishing Rock, New Zealand).

10 observation sites in 3 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at D51426 Bpr, 400 Nm SE of Tonga (Tonga) after 1:28 h.

Map of observation sites

10

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Jun 15, 2019, 10:55 PM UTC
  2. 0:13 hNew Zealand · Raoul Island, Boat Cove · 0.10 m
  3. 1:28 hTonga · D51426 Bpr, 400 Nm SE of Tonga
  4. 2:53 hVanuatu · Lenakel, Tanna · 0.04 m

7 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
New Zealand60.14 m
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock
—0:13 h
Vanuatu30.05 m
Port Vila, Efate Island
—2:53 h
Tonga1——1:28 h

Highest documented water heights

10 / 10

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock0.14 m173 kmNew Zealand
Raoul Island, Boat Cove0.10 m170 kmNew Zealand
Korotiti Bay, Great Barrier Island0.08 m843 kmNew Zealand
Lottin Point0.07 m824 kmNew Zealand
Port Vila, Efate Island0.05 m1,995 kmVanuatu
Lenakel, Tanna0.04 m1,781 kmVanuatu
North Cape0.03 m922 kmNew Zealand
Litzlitz, Malekula Island0.02 m2,193 kmVanuatu
Tauranga · Bay of Plenty0.02 m923 kmNew Zealand
D51426 Bpr, 400 Nm SE of Tonga—1,316 kmTonga

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.