Historical tsunamis · Jan 14, 1976, 4:47 PM UTC

1976 Kermadec Islands tsunami

New Zealand

The tsunami of Jan 14, 1976, 4:47 PM UTC originated near Kermadec Islands (New Zealand).

Key facts

Date
Jan 14, 1976, 4:47 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.9
Depth
15 km
Maximum documented water height
0.90 m
Observation records
18
Countries affected
8

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.9 earthquake at a depth of 15 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.90 m (Southern Fiji, Fiji).

18 observation sites in 8 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Quepos (Costa Rica) after 15:19 h.

Map of observation sites

18

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Jan 14, 1976, 4:47 PM UTC
  2. 2:53 hNew Zealand · Tutukaka · 0.75 m
  3. 15:19 hCosta Rica · Quepos · 0.05 m

2 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Fiji20.90 m
Southern Fiji
——
New Zealand40.75 m
Tutukaka
—2:53 h
Australia20.30 m
Lord Howe I.
——
Mexico50.24 m
Acapulco
——
United States20.15 m
Kahului, Maui, Hi
——
Samoa10.07 m
Apia, Upolu Island
——
Costa Rica10.05 m
Quepos
—15:19 h
USA Territory1———

Highest documented water heights

15 / 18

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Southern Fiji0.90 m1,295 kmFiji
Tutukaka0.75 m1,038 kmNew Zealand
Lord Howe I.0.30 m2,269 kmAustralia
Acapulco · Guerrero0.24 m9,755 kmMexico
Suva, King's Wharf0.23 m1,295 kmFiji
Manzanillo · Colima0.21 m9,488 kmMexico
Mount Maunganui0.20 m1,107 kmNew Zealand
Salina Cruz · Oaxaca0.18 m10,150 kmMexico
Kahului, Maui, Hi · Hi0.15 m5,981 kmUnited States
Puerto Vallarta · Jalisco0.14 m9,505 kmMexico
Auckland0.10 m1,117 kmNew Zealand
Cabo San Lucas · Baja California Sur0.08 m9,246 kmMexico
Apia, Upolu Island0.07 m1,799 kmSamoa
Quepos0.05 m10,835 kmCosta Rica
Honolulu, Oahu, Hi · Hi0.03 m5,969 kmUnited States

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.