Historical tsunamis · Feb 10, 2021, 1:19 PM UTC

2021 Loyalty Islands tsunami

New Caledonia

The tsunami of Feb 10, 2021, 1:19 PM UTC originated near Loyalty Islands (New Caledonia).

Key facts

Date
Feb 10, 2021, 1:19 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.7
Depth
10 km
Maximum documented water height
0.78 m
Observation records
40
Countries affected
10

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.7 earthquake at a depth of 10 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.78 m (Lenakel, Tanna, Vanuatu).

40 observation sites in 10 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Lenakel, Tanna (Vanuatu) after 0:56 h.

Map of observation sites

40

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Feb 10, 2021, 1:19 PM UTC
  2. 0:47 hNew Caledonia · Lifou Island · 0.19 m
  3. 0:56 hVanuatu · Lenakel, Tanna · 0.78 m
  4. 1:11 hAustralia · Lord Howe I. · 0.40 m
  5. 1:30 hFiji · Suva, King's Wharf · 0.05 m
  6. 2:07 hNew Zealand · North Cape · 0.22 m
  7. 2:10 hTonga · Nukualofa (Nuku'alofa) Vuna Wharf · 0.04 m
  8. 3:03 hSamoa · D5401005 Bpr, Sse of Apia · 0.01 m
  9. 3:06 hTuvalu · Fongafale · 0.05 m
  10. 18:36 hCosta Rica · Quepos · 0.05 m

38 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Vanuatu40.78 m
Lenakel, Tanna
—0:56 h
New Zealand120.75 m
Korotiti Bay, Great Barrier Island
—2:07 h
Australia80.48 m
Norfolk Island
—1:11 h
New Caledonia70.29 m
Ouinne
—0:47 h
Wallis and Futuna (French Territory)10.15 m
Leava, Futuna Island
——
Fiji20.05 m
Lautoka
—1:30 h
Tuvalu10.05 m
Fongafale
—3:06 h
Costa Rica10.05 m
Quepos
—18:36 h
Tonga20.04 m
Nukualofa (Nuku'alofa) Vuna Wharf
—2:10 h
Samoa20.03 m
Apia, Upolu Island
—3:03 h

Highest documented water heights

15 / 40

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Lenakel, Tanna0.78 m459 kmVanuatu
Korotiti Bay, Great Barrier Island0.75 m1,504 kmNew Zealand
Norfolk Island0.48 m759 kmAustralia
Lord Howe I.0.40 m1,554 kmAustralia
Jackson Bay0.36 m2,336 kmNew Zealand
Gold Coast, Queensland0.30 m1,903 kmAustralia
Ouinne0.29 m520 kmNew Caledonia
North Cape0.22 m1,267 kmNew Zealand
East Cape0.20 m1,725 kmNew Zealand
Port Kembla0.20 m2,377 kmAustralia
Lifou Island0.19 m505 kmNew Caledonia
Leava, Futuna Island0.15 m1,450 kmWallis and Futuna (French Territory)
Mare Island0.13 m418 kmNew Caledonia
Ouvea0.13 m590 kmNew Caledonia
Port Napier0.11 m1,889 kmNew Zealand

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.