Historical tsunamis · Dec 25, 2010, 1:16 PM UTC

2010 Vanuatu Islands tsunami

Vanuatu

The tsunami of Dec 25, 2010, 1:16 PM UTC originated near Vanuatu Islands (Vanuatu).

Key facts

Date
Dec 25, 2010, 1:16 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.3
Depth
16 km
Maximum documented water height
4.10 m
Injuries
4
Damage
limited (under US$ 1 million)
Observation records
12
Countries affected
3

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.3 earthquake at a depth of 16 km.

The highest documented water height was 4.10 m (Epak, Tanna, Vanuatu).

12 observation sites in 3 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Suva, King's Wharf (Fiji) after 2:05 h.

Damage is estimated at limited (under US$ 1 million).

Map of observation sites

12

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Dec 25, 2010, 1:16 PM UTC
  2. 0:17 hVanuatu · Port Vila, Efate Island · 0.15 m
  3. 2:05 hFiji · Suva, King's Wharf · 0.02 m
  4. 7:28 hAustralia · Spring Bay, Tasmania · 0.06 m

4 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Vanuatu94.10 m
Epak, Tanna
—0:17 h
Australia10.06 m
Spring Bay, Tasmania
—7:28 h
Fiji20.03 m
Lautoka
—2:05 h

Highest documented water heights

12 / 12

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Epak, Tanna4.10 m140 kmVanuatu
Lenafa, Tanna3.40 m141 kmVanuatu
Iwiwon, Tanna3.15 m141 kmVanuatu
Evergreen, Tanna3.05 m137 kmVanuatu
Lenami, Tanna2.15 m140 kmVanuatu
White Grass, Tanna2.10 m137 kmVanuatu
Lamkail, Tanna1.80 m137 kmVanuatu
Lenakel, Tanna1.70 m140 kmVanuatu
Port Vila, Efate Island0.15 m219 kmVanuatu
Spring Bay, Tasmania0.06 m3,154 kmAustralia
Lautoka0.03 m1,028 kmFiji
Suva, King's Wharf0.02 m1,117 kmFiji

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.