Historical tsunamis · Dec 5, 2018, 4:18 AM UTC

2018 Loyalty Islands tsunami

New Caledonia

The tsunami of Dec 5, 2018, 4:18 AM UTC originated near Loyalty Islands (New Caledonia).

Key facts

Date
Dec 5, 2018, 4:18 AM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.5
Depth
10 km
Maximum documented water height
4.00 m
Damage
limited (under US$ 1 million)
Observation records
35
Countries affected
11

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.5 earthquake at a depth of 10 km.

The highest documented water height was 4.00 m (Umeij (Oumetch), Aneityum, Vanuatu, Vanuatu).

35 observation sites in 11 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Lenakel, Tanna (Vanuatu) after 0:22 h.

Damage is estimated at limited (under US$ 1 million).

Map of observation sites

35

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Dec 5, 2018, 4:18 AM UTC
  2. 0:22 hVanuatu · Lenakel, Tanna · 0.72 m
  3. 0:23 hNew Caledonia · Lifou Island · 0.29 m
  4. 3:07 hTonga · Nukualofa (Nuku'alofa) · 0.04 m
  5. 4:03 hUSA Territory · Pago Pago, American Samoa · 0.06 m
  6. 5:40 hAustralia · Spring Bay, Tasmania · 0.06 m
  7. 8:14 hUnited States · Kawaihae, Hawaii, Hi · 0.05 m

12 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Vanuatu104.00 m
Umeij (Oumetch), Aneityum, Vanuatu
—0:22 h
New Caledonia102.30 m
Yate
—0:23 h
New Zealand40.16 m
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock
——
Wallis and Futuna (French Territory)10.13 m
Leava, Futuna Island
——
Australia20.06 m
Spring Bay, Tasmania
—5:40 h
USA Territory10.06 m
Pago Pago, American Samoa
—4:03 h
United States20.05 m
Kawaihae, Hawaii, Hi
—8:14 h
Fiji20.04 m
Lautoka
——
Samoa10.04 m
Apia, Upolu Island
——
Tonga10.04 m
Nukualofa (Nuku'alofa)
—3:07 h
Tuvalu10.03 m
Fongafale
——

Highest documented water heights

15 / 35

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Umeij (Oumetch), Aneityum, Vanuatu4.00 m194 kmVanuatu
Yate2.30 m261 kmNew Caledonia
Anelghowhat, Aneityum, Vanuatu Isl2.00 m194 kmVanuatu
Ile Des Pins2.00 m211 kmNew Caledonia
Mare Island2.00 m166 kmNew Caledonia
Ipikel, Tanna1.50 m270 kmVanuatu
Lenakel, Tanna0.72 m268 kmVanuatu
Ouinne0.48 m283 kmNew Caledonia
Mare Island0.43 m166 kmNew Caledonia
Port Vila, Efate Island0.30 m479 kmVanuatu
Lifou Island0.29 m250 kmNew Caledonia
Thio0.23 m332 kmNew Caledonia
Raoul Island, Fishing Rock0.16 m1,506 kmNew Zealand
North Cape0.14 m1,426 kmNew Zealand
Leava, Futuna Island0.13 m1,562 kmWallis and Futuna (French Territory)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.