Historical tsunamis · Dec 26, 1939, 11:57 PM UTC

1939 South Black Sea tsunami

Turkey

The tsunami of Dec 26, 1939, 11:57 PM UTC originated near South Black Sea (Turkey).

Key facts

Date
Dec 26, 1939, 11:57 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.8
Depth
20 km
Maximum documented water height
0.50 m
Deaths
32,700
Injuries
100,000
Houses destroyed
120,000
Damage
US$ 20 million
Observation records
12
Countries affected
4

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.8 earthquake at a depth of 20 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.50 m (Fatsa, Turkey).

12 observation sites in 4 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Tuapse (Russia) after 0:50 h.

The database records 32,700 deaths.

Houses destroyed: 120,000.

Damage is estimated at US$ 20 million.

Map of observation sites

12

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Dec 26, 1939, 11:57 PM UTC
  2. 0:00 hGeorgia · Batumi · 0.04 m
  3. 0:50 hRussia · Tuapse · 0.20 m
  4. 0:53 hUkraine · Yalta · 0.07 m

7 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Turkey40.50 m
Fatsa
——
Russia20.27 m
Novorossiysk
—0:50 h
Ukraine40.25 m
Sevastopol
—0:53 h
Georgia20.04 m
Batumi
—0:00 h

Highest documented water heights

12 / 12

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Fatsa0.50 m216 kmTurkey
Novorossiysk0.27 m555 kmRussia
Sevastopol0.25 m723 kmUkraine
Tuapse0.20 m468 kmRussia
Feodosiya0.13 m666 kmUkraine
Kerch0.12 m657 kmUkraine
Yalta0.07 m678 kmUkraine
Batumi0.04 m259 kmGeorgia
Giresun—152 kmTurkey
Ordu—188 kmTurkey
Poti—307 kmGeorgia
Unye—237 kmTurkey

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.