Historical tsunamis · Jun 26, 1927, 11:20 AM UTC

1927 Crimea, Black Sea tsunami

Ukraine

The tsunami of Jun 26, 1927, 11:20 AM UTC originated near Crimea, Black Sea (Ukraine).

Key facts

Date
Jun 26, 1927, 11:20 AM UTC
Cause
Earthquake and landslide
Magnitude
M6.0
Depth
27 km
Maximum documented water height
0.70 m
Damage
moderate (about US$ 1–5 million)
Observation records
12
Countries affected
2

It was triggered by a magnitude 6.0 earthquake at a depth of 27 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.70 m (Alushta, Ukraine).

12 observation sites in 2 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Tuapse (Russia) after 0:39 h.

Damage is estimated at moderate (about US$ 1–5 million).

Map of observation sites

12

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Jun 26, 1927, 11:20 AM UTC
  2. 0:08 hUkraine · Yalta · 0.12 m
  3. 0:39 hRussia · Tuapse · 0.04 m

6 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Ukraine100.70 m
Alushta
—0:08 h
Russia20.04 m
Novorossiysk
—0:39 h

Highest documented water heights

12 / 12

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Alushta0.70 m31 kmUkraine
Sevastopol0.16 m73 kmUkraine
Yalta0.12 m22 kmUkraine
Yevpatoriya0.07 m120 kmUkraine
Alupka0.04 m28 kmUkraine
Feodosiya0.04 m105 kmUkraine
Novorossiysk0.04 m271 kmRussia
Sudak0.04 m67 kmUkraine
Tuapse0.04 m374 kmRussia
Kerch0.03 m196 kmUkraine
Alushta—31 kmUkraine
Gurzuf (Hurzuf)—19 kmUkraine

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.