Historical tsunamis · Sep 11, 1927, 10:15 PM UTC

1927 Crimea, Black Sea tsunami

Ukraine

The tsunami of Sep 11, 1927, 10:15 PM UTC originated near Crimea, Black Sea (Ukraine).

Key facts

Date
Sep 11, 1927, 10:15 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M6.8
Depth
17 km
Maximum documented water height
1.00 m
Deaths
11
Injuries
122
Houses destroyed
1
Damage
extreme (over US$ 25 million)
Observation records
11
Countries affected
3

It was triggered by a magnitude 6.8 earthquake at a depth of 17 km.

The highest documented water height was 1.00 m (Balaklava, Crimea, Ukraine).

11 observation sites in 3 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Tuapse (Russia) after 0:49 h.

The database records 11 deaths.

Houses destroyed: 1.

Damage is estimated at extreme (over US$ 25 million).

Map of observation sites

11

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Sep 11, 1927, 10:15 PM UTC
  2. 0:09 hUkraine · Yalta · 0.19 m
  3. 0:49 hRussia · Tuapse · 0.09 m
  4. 1:36 hGeorgia · Batumi · 0.10 m

10 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Ukraine81.00 m
Balaklava, Crimea
—0:09 h
Georgia10.10 m
Batumi
—1:36 h
Russia20.09 m
Novorossiysk
—0:49 h

Highest documented water heights

11 / 11

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Balaklava, Crimea1.00 m72 kmUkraine
Yevpatoriya0.20 m125 kmUkraine
Yalta0.19 m29 kmUkraine
Sevastopol0.12 m81 kmUkraine
Batumi0.10 m657 kmGeorgia
Mariupol0.09 m380 kmUkraine
Novorossiysk0.09 m263 kmRussia
Tuapse0.09 m366 kmRussia
Feodosiya0.07 m99 kmUkraine
Kerch0.07 m189 kmUkraine
Odessa0.03 m373 kmUkraine

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.