Historical tsunamis · Apr 20, 1977, 11:13 PM UTC

1977 Solomon Islands tsunami

Solomon Islands

The tsunami of Apr 20, 1977, 11:13 PM UTC originated near Solomon Islands (Solomon Islands).

Key facts

Date
Apr 20, 1977, 11:13 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M6.8
Depth
33 km
Maximum documented water height
0.15 m
Deaths
34
Damage
severe (about US$ 5–25 million)
Observation records
7
Countries affected
4

It was triggered by a magnitude 6.8 earthquake at a depth of 33 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.15 m (Honiara, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands).

7 observation sites in 4 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Townsville, Queensland (Australia) after 6:12 h.

The database records 34 deaths.

Damage is estimated at severe (about US$ 5–25 million).

Map of observation sites

7

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Apr 20, 1977, 11:13 PM UTC
  2. 1:02 hSolomon Islands · Honiara, Guadalcanal · 0.15 m
  3. 6:12 hAustralia · Townsville, Queensland · 0.06 m
  4. 6:37 hSamoa · Apia, Upolu Island · 0.04 m

5 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Solomon Islands10.15 m
Honiara, Guadalcanal
—1:02 h
Australia40.06 m
Townsville, Queensland
—6:12 h
Samoa10.04 m
Apia, Upolu Island
—6:37 h
Papua New Guinea10.04 m
Rabaul, New Britain
——

Highest documented water heights

7 / 7

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Honiara, Guadalcanal0.15 m372 kmSolomon Islands
Townsville, Queensland0.06 m2,058 kmAustralia
Apia, Upolu Island0.04 m2,749 kmSamoa
Rabaul, New Britain · East New Britain0.04 m1,378 kmPapua New Guinea
Cairns0.02 m2,054 kmAustralia
Brisbane—2,215 kmAustralia
Fort Denison, Sydney Harbor—2,933 kmAustralia

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.