Historical tsunamis · Sep 18, 2025, 6:58 PM UTC

2025 Kamchatka Peninsula, Russia tsunami

Russia

The tsunami of Sep 18, 2025, 6:58 PM UTC originated near Kamchatka Peninsula, Russia (Russia).

Key facts

Date
Sep 18, 2025, 6:58 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.8
Depth
19 km
Maximum documented water height
0.31 m
Observation records
33
Countries affected
6

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.8 earthquake at a depth of 19 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.31 m (Semjachik, Kamchatka, Russia).

33 observation sites in 6 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at D21415 Bpr, 175 Nm S of Attu, Ak (United States) after 1:04 h.

Map of observation sites

33

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Sep 18, 2025, 6:58 PM UTC
  2. 0:37 hRussia · D21416, Kamchatka · 0.04 m
  3. 1:04 hUnited States · D21415 Bpr, 175 Nm S of Attu, Ak · 0.06 m
  4. 2:58 hJapan · D21413, SE Tokyo, Japan · 0.01 m
  5. 4:28 hUSA Territory · Midway Islands · 0.08 m
  6. 11:27 hFrench Polynesia · Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands · 0.09 m
  7. 20:29 hChile · Punta de Choros · 0.13 m

25 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Russia40.31 m
Semjachik, Kamchatka
—0:37 h
United States200.28 m
Kahului, Maui, Hi
—1:04 h
Chile50.18 m
Coliumo
—20:29 h
French Polynesia10.09 m
Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands
—11:27 h
USA Territory20.08 m
Midway Islands
—4:28 h
Japan10.01 m
D21413, SE Tokyo, Japan
—2:58 h

Highest documented water heights

15 / 33

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Semjachik, Kamchatka · Kamchatka0.31 m109 kmRussia
Nalychevo, Kamchatka · Kamchatka0.30 m86 kmRussia
Kahului, Maui, Hi · Hi0.28 m5,114 kmUnited States
Haleiwa, Oahu, Hi · Hi0.21 m4,955 kmUnited States
Crescent City, Ca · Ca0.19 m5,544 kmUnited States
Coliumo · Biobio0.18 m15,530 kmChile
Hilo, Hawaii, Hi · Hi0.17 m5,305 kmUnited States
Punta de Choros · Coquimbo0.13 m15,059 kmChile
Easter Island · Valparaiso (Isla de Pascua)0.12 m12,378 kmChile
Waimanalo, Oahu, Hi · Hi0.12 m5,006 kmUnited States
Quintero · Valparaiso0.11 m15,339 kmChile
Coquimbo · Coquimbo0.10 m15,125 kmChile
Nuku Hiva Island, Marquesas Islands · Marquesas Islands0.09 m8,859 kmFrench Polynesia
Ala Wai Harbor, Oahu, Hi · Hi0.08 m4,998 kmUnited States
Amchitka, Ak · Ak0.08 m1,294 kmUnited States

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.