Historical tsunamis · Aug 12, 2021, 6:35 PM UTC

2021 Southern Atlantic Ocean tsunami

UK Territory

The tsunami of Aug 12, 2021, 6:35 PM UTC originated near Southern Atlantic Ocean (UK Territory).

Key facts

Date
Aug 12, 2021, 6:35 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M8.1
Depth
48 km
Maximum documented water height
0.64 m
Observation records
88
Countries affected
19

It was triggered by a magnitude 8.1 earthquake at a depth of 48 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.64 m (King Edward Is, South Georgia Is, UK Territory).

88 observation sites in 19 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Prat Base (Chile) (Antarctica) after 4:03 h.

Map of observation sites

88

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Aug 12, 2021, 6:35 PM UTC
  2. 1:57 hUK Territory · King Edward Is, South Georgia Is · 0.64 m
  3. 4:03 hAntarctica · Prat Base (Chile) · 0.11 m
  4. 5:20 hChile · Puerto Williams · 0.09 m
  5. 5:36 hSouth Africa · Marion Island · 0.49 m
  6. 5:44 hArgentina · Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego · 0.08 m
  7. 6:26 hBrazil · Imbituba Port, Santa Catarina · 0.20 m
  8. 9:20 hFrench Southern and Antarctic Territories · Kerguelen · 0.10 m
  9. 10:14 hMauritius · Rodrigues Island, Port Mathurin · 0.25 m
  10. 10:17 hGhana · Tema · 0.20 m
  11. 10:47 hReunion (French Territory) · Reunion · 0.21 m
  12. 11:42 hMadagascar · Toamasina · 0.08 m
  13. 13:03 hFrench Polynesia · Rikitea (Gambier), Mangareva Island · 0.06 m
  14. 13:45 hNew Zealand · D5401000 Bpr, Ese of Auckland, Nz · 0.01 m
  15. 14:05 hCape Verde · Palmeira, Sal, Cape Verde · 0.06 m
  16. 14:23 hAustralia · Cocos Island (Keeling) · 0.08 m
  17. 15:06 hSpain · Arona, Tenerife, Canary Is · 0.13 m

84 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
South Africa60.64 m
Mossel Bay (Mosselbaai)
—5:36 h
UK Territory30.64 m
King Edward Is, South Georgia Is
—1:57 h
Antarctica40.35 m
Syowa Station (Japan)
—4:03 h
Ghana20.35 m
Takoradi
—10:17 h
Mauritius20.25 m
Rodrigues Island, Port Mathurin
—10:14 h
Reunion (French Territory)30.21 m
Reunion
—10:47 h
United States300.20 m
Crescent City, Ca
—16:58 h
Brazil20.20 m
Imbituba Port, Santa Catarina
—6:26 h
French Polynesia40.19 m
Hiva Oa Island, Marquesas Islands
—13:03 h
Spain40.13 m
Arona, Tenerife, Canary Is
—15:06 h
Australia30.10 m
Esperance
—14:23 h
French Southern and Antarctic Territories10.10 m
Kerguelen
—9:20 h
Azores (Portugal)10.10 m
Ponta Delgada
—16:30 h
Chile10.09 m
Puerto Williams
—5:20 h
Argentina20.08 m
Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego
—5:44 h
Madagascar10.08 m
Toamasina
—11:42 h
Canada170.07 m
Ucluelet, British Columbia
—23:13 h
Cape Verde10.06 m
Palmeira, Sal, Cape Verde
—14:05 h
New Zealand10.01 m
D5401000 Bpr, Ese of Auckland, Nz
—13:45 h

Highest documented water heights

15 / 88

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
King Edward Is, South Georgia Is0.64 m829 kmUK Territory
Mossel Bay (Mosselbaai)0.64 m4,400 kmSouth Africa
Marion Island0.49 m4,287 kmSouth Africa
St. Helena0.44 m4,988 kmUK Territory
Port Elizabeth0.35 m4,616 kmSouth Africa
Syowa Station (Japan)0.35 m3,232 kmAntarctica
Takoradi0.35 m7,326 kmGhana
Cape Town0.30 m4,219 kmSouth Africa
Richards Bay0.26 m5,443 kmSouth Africa
Rodrigues Island, Port Mathurin0.25 m8,092 kmMauritius
Simonstown (Simon's Bay)0.24 m4,195 kmSouth Africa
Port Louis Harbour0.23 m7,705 kmMauritius
Reunion0.21 m7,504 kmReunion (French Territory)
Crescent City, Ca · Ca0.20 m14,310 kmUnited States
Imbituba Port, Santa Catarina0.20 m3,809 kmBrazil

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.