Historical tsunamis · Sep 24, 2013

2013 Off Coast Gwadar tsunami

Pakistan

The tsunami of Sep 24, 2013 originated near Off Coast Gwadar (Pakistan).

Key facts

Date
Sep 24, 2013
Cause
Earthquake and landslide
Magnitude
M7.7
Depth
15 km
Maximum documented water height
0.57 m
Deaths
825
Injuries
619
Houses destroyed
32,638
Damage
US$ 100 million
Observation records
15
Countries affected
4

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.7 earthquake at a depth of 15 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.57 m (Quaryyat (Quriat), Oman).

15 observation sites in 4 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Muscat (Oman) after 0:27 h.

The database records 825 deaths.

Houses destroyed: 32,638.

Damage is estimated at US$ 100 million.

Map of observation sites

15

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin)
  2. 0:27 hOman · Muscat · 0.26 m
  3. 0:33 hIran · Chabahar · 0.17 m
  4. 0:52 hIndia · D23228 Bpr, Arabian Sea · 0.01 m
  5. 1:44 hPakistan · Karachi · 0.03 m

11 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Oman70.57 m
Quaryyat (Quriat)
—0:27 h
Iran20.17 m
Chabahar
—0:33 h
Pakistan30.07 m
Ormara
—1:44 h
India30.02 m
Okha, Gujarat
—0:52 h

Highest documented water heights

15 / 15

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Quaryyat (Quriat)0.57 m400 kmOman
Muscat0.26 m412 kmOman
Sur0.20 m402 kmOman
Chabahar0.17 m168 kmIran
Ashkhara0.14 m459 kmOman
Khawr Wudam0.11 m503 kmOman
Jask0.09 m455 kmIran
Diba0.08 m605 kmOman
Majis0.08 m576 kmOman
Ormara0.07 m182 kmPakistan
Karachi0.03 m477 kmPakistan
Okha, Gujarat · Gujarat0.02 m757 kmIndia
D23228 Bpr, Arabian Sea0.01 m579 kmIndia
Itb120.01 m783 kmIndia
Jiwani—54 kmPakistan

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.