Historical tsunamis · Apr 11, 2012, 10:43 AM UTC

2012 Off W. Coast of N Sumatra tsunami

Indonesia

The tsunami of Apr 11, 2012, 10:43 AM UTC originated near Off W. Coast of N Sumatra (Indonesia).

Key facts

Date
Apr 11, 2012, 10:43 AM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M8.2
Depth
25 km
Maximum documented water height
—
Observation records
4
Countries affected
4

It was triggered by a magnitude 8.2 earthquake at a depth of 25 km.

4 observation sites in 4 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at D23327 Bpr, Bay of Bengal (India) after 0:48 h.

Map of observation sites

4

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Apr 11, 2012, 10:43 AM UTC
  2. 0:48 hIndia · D23327 Bpr, Bay of Bengal · 0.03 m
  3. 1:27 hThailand · D23401 Bpr, 600 Nm W-NW of Phuket · 0.04 m
  4. 1:58 hIndonesia · Enggano Island · 0.22 m
  5. 3:32 hMaldives · Hanimaadhoo, Haa Dhaalu · 0.18 m

4 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Indonesia10.22 m
Enggano Island
—1:58 h
Maldives10.18 m
Hanimaadhoo, Haa Dhaalu
—3:32 h
Thailand10.04 m
D23401 Bpr, 600 Nm W-NW of Phuket
—1:27 h
India10.03 m
D23327 Bpr, Bay of Bengal
—0:48 h

Highest documented water heights

4 / 4

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Enggano Island · Bengkulu0.22 m1,300 kmIndonesia
Hanimaadhoo, Haa Dhaalu0.18 m2,242 kmMaldives
D23401 Bpr, 600 Nm W-NW of Phuket0.04 m996 kmThailand
D23327 Bpr, Bay of Bengal0.03 m728 kmIndia

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.