Historical tsunamis · Apr 11, 2012, 8:38 AM UTC

2012 Off W. Coast of N Sumatra tsunami

Indonesia

The tsunami of Apr 11, 2012, 8:38 AM UTC originated near Off W. Coast of N Sumatra (Indonesia).

Key facts

Date
Apr 11, 2012, 8:38 AM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M8.6
Depth
20 km
Maximum documented water height
1.08 m
Deaths
10
Injuries
12
Damage
limited (under US$ 1 million)
Observation records
25
Countries affected
11

It was triggered by a magnitude 8.6 earthquake at a depth of 20 km.

The highest documented water height was 1.08 m (Meulaboh Port, Sumatra, Indonesia).

25 observation sites in 11 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at D23327 Bpr, Bay of Bengal (India) after 0:39 h.

The database records 10 deaths.

Damage is estimated at limited (under US$ 1 million).

Map of observation sites

25

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · Apr 11, 2012, 8:38 AM UTC
  2. 0:39 hIndia · D23327 Bpr, Bay of Bengal · 0.05 m
  3. 0:59 hThailand · D23401 Bpr, 600 Nm W-NW of Phuket · 0.05 m
  4. 1:04 hIndonesia · Sabang, Sumatra · 0.37 m
  5. 2:07 hAustralia · Cocos Island (Keeling) · 0.08 m
  6. 2:36 hSri Lanka · Trincomalee · 0.11 m
  7. 2:41 hMaldives · Gan · 0.04 m
  8. 5:12 hMauritius · Rodrigues Island, Port Mathurin · 0.22 m
  9. 6:49 hReunion (French Territory) · Reunion · 0.05 m
  10. 7:10 hSeychelles · Pointe la Rue, Mahe Island · 0.10 m
  11. 22:17 hBangladesh · Chittagong · 0.23 m
  12. 29:44 hMyanmar (Burma) · Sittwe · 0.08 m

19 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Indonesia51.08 m
Meulaboh Port, Sumatra
—1:04 h
India60.30 m
Campbell Bay, Great Nicobar Is.
—0:39 h
Maldives30.23 m
Hanimaadhoo, Haa Dhaalu
—2:41 h
Bangladesh10.23 m
Chittagong
—22:17 h
Mauritius20.22 m
Rodrigues Island, Port Mathurin
—5:12 h
Sri Lanka10.11 m
Trincomalee
—2:36 h
Seychelles10.10 m
Pointe la Rue, Mahe Island
—7:10 h
Australia20.08 m
Cocos Island (Keeling)
—2:07 h
Myanmar (Burma)10.08 m
Sittwe
—29:44 h
Thailand20.05 m
D23401 Bpr, 600 Nm W-NW of Phuket
—0:59 h
Reunion (French Territory)10.05 m
Reunion
—6:49 h

Highest documented water heights

15 / 25

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Meulaboh Port, Sumatra · Aceh1.08 m395 kmIndonesia
Sabang, Sumatra · Aceh0.37 m463 kmIndonesia
Campbell Bay, Great Nicobar Is. · Andaman and Nicobar0.30 m511 kmIndia
Telukdalam, Sumatra · North Sumatra0.24 m564 kmIndonesia
Chittagong0.23 m2,210 kmBangladesh
Hanimaadhoo, Haa Dhaalu0.23 m2,261 kmMaldives
Rodrigues Island, Port Mathurin0.22 m4,052 kmMauritius
Male0.21 m2,182 kmMaldives
Chennai (Madras) · Tamil Nadu0.18 m1,842 kmIndia
Port Louis Harbour0.17 m4,610 kmMauritius
Enggano Island · Bengkulu0.14 m1,345 kmIndonesia
Nancowry Island · Andaman and Nicobar0.12 m625 kmIndia
Trincomalee0.11 m1,481 kmSri Lanka
Pointe la Rue, Mahe Island0.10 m4,246 kmSeychelles
Visakhapatnam · Andhra Pradesh0.10 m2,004 kmIndia

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.