Historical tsunamis · May 26, 1975, 9:11 AM UTC

1975 Azores Gibraltar Fracture Zone tsunami

Atlantic Ocean

The tsunami of May 26, 1975, 9:11 AM UTC originated near Azores Gibraltar Fracture Zone (Atlantic Ocean).

Key facts

Date
May 26, 1975, 9:11 AM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M7.8
Depth
33 km
Maximum documented water height
0.50 m
Damage
limited (under US$ 1 million)
Observation records
14
Countries affected
5

It was triggered by a magnitude 7.8 earthquake at a depth of 33 km.

The highest documented water height was 0.50 m (Ponta Delgada, Azores (Portugal)).

14 observation sites in 5 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Santa Cruz, Tenerife, Canary Is (Spain) after 1:28 h.

Damage is estimated at limited (under US$ 1 million).

Map of observation sites

14

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · May 26, 1975, 9:11 AM UTC
  2. 1:28 hSpain · Santa Cruz, Tenerife, Canary Is · 0.04 m
  3. 1:34 hAzores (Portugal) · Horta, Ilha de Fayal, Azores · 0.35 m
  4. 6:00 hUnited Kingdom · Newlyn, Cornwall, England · 0.03 m

6 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Azores (Portugal)30.50 m
Ponta Delgada
—1:34 h
Portugal10.30 m
Lagos
——
Spain70.14 m
Cadiz
—1:28 h
United Kingdom10.03 m
Newlyn, Cornwall, England
—6:00 h
Morocco2———

Highest documented water heights

14 / 14

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Ponta Delgada0.50 m748 kmAzores (Portugal)
Horta, Ilha de Fayal, Azores0.35 m1,021 kmAzores (Portugal)
Lagos0.30 m808 kmPortugal
Cadiz0.14 m1,015 kmSpain
Tarifa0.07 m1,079 kmSpain
Santa Cruz, Tenerife, Canary Is0.04 m840 kmSpain
Newlyn, Cornwall, England0.03 m1,846 kmUnited Kingdom
Algeciras0.02 m1,094 kmSpain
Arrecife, Lanzarote Island0.02 m863 kmSpain
Ceuta0.02 m1,106 kmSpain
La Coruna0.02 m1,136 kmSpain
Casablanca—948 kmMorocco
Mogador (Essaouira)—875 kmMorocco
Sao Miguel Harbor, Azores—748 kmAzores (Portugal)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.