Historical tsunamis · May 21, 2003, 6:44 PM UTC

2003 N. Algeria tsunami

Algeria

The tsunami of May 21, 2003, 6:44 PM UTC originated near N. Algeria (Algeria).

Key facts

Date
May 21, 2003, 6:44 PM UTC
Cause
Earthquake
Magnitude
M6.8
Depth
12 km
Maximum documented water height
3.00 m
Deaths
2,287
Injuries
11,000
Houses destroyed
19,000
Damage
US$ 5,000 million
Observation records
44
Countries affected
4

It was triggered by a magnitude 6.8 earthquake at a depth of 12 km.

The highest documented water height was 3.00 m (Ibiza, Balearic Islands, Spain).

44 observation sites in 4 countries are recorded.

Outside the source country, the earliest documented arrival was at Ibiza (Spain) after 0:40 h.

The database records 2,287 deaths.

Houses destroyed: 19,000.

Damage is estimated at US$ 5,000 million.

Map of observation sites

44

Each dot is a documented observation site; colour and size show the observed water height. The triangle marks the source.

Tsunami arrival times

Documented arrival times from the NOAA/NCEI database, showing the earliest recorded location per country. Coverage is incomplete: a country without an entry was not necessarily spared.

  1. 0:00 hEarthquake (origin) · May 21, 2003, 6:44 PM UTC
  2. 0:05 hAlgeria · Algiers Harbour · 0.11 m
  3. 0:40 hSpain · Ibiza · 0.30 m
  4. 1:12 hItaly · Carloforte · 0.14 m
  5. 1:16 hFrance · Toulon · 0.10 m

15 places with a documented arrival time

Observations by country

CountryObservation recordsMaximum documented water heightDeathsEarliest arrival
Spain243.00 m
Ibiza, Balearic Islands
—0:40 h
Italy70.14 m
Carloforte
—1:12 h
Algeria60.11 m
Algiers Harbour
—0:05 h
France70.10 m
Toulon
—1:16 h

Highest documented water heights

15 / 44

Individual documented observations for this event. Heights come from different measurement types and sources; not every location has a measured height.

Location / stationObserved heightDistance from sourceCountry
Ibiza, Balearic Islands3.00 m289 kmSpain
Majorca Island, Balearic Islands3.00 m271 kmSpain
Menorca Island, Balearic Islands3.00 m328 kmSpain
Puerto de Mahon2.00 m328 kmSpain
Santa Eulalia1.50 m290 kmSpain
Sant Antoni0.98 m303 kmSpain
Palma de Mallorca, Majorca Island0.58 m300 kmSpain
Valencia0.33 m442 kmSpain
Ibiza0.30 m289 kmSpain
Barcelona0.22 m502 kmSpain
Carloforte0.14 m476 kmItaly
Porto Empedocle · Sicily0.14 m880 kmItaly
Cagliari0.12 m541 kmItaly
Livorno0.12 m924 kmItaly
Malaga0.12 m718 kmSpain

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI), Global Historical Tsunami Database. Confirmed events only. Deaths and damage are database estimates; older records are incomplete. Water heights come from different types of observation.