Costa Rica · Limón Province

M2.8 Earthquake near Limón Province (Costa Rica)

UTC time: 2026-08-31 16:33:55 UTC Local time: —
Magnitude
M2.8
Depth
10.0 km
Source
EMSC

Limón Province · Limón Province

Country overview

Map

About this earthquake

On August 31, 2026 at 16:33 UTC, a magnitude M2.8 earthquake occurred near Limón Province (Costa Rica). With a focal depth of about 10 km, this was a shallow earthquake, whose shaking is usually felt more strongly at the surface. Events of this size typically go unnoticed.

The data is provided by EMSC and cross-checked across seismological networks. Costa Rica: 2 earthquakes were recorded in the past 24 hours, the strongest reaching M2.9.

Details

ID
310c14f3865a9d349cba4cbd8b9295fe9d4fa1b9
Magnitude
M2.8
Depth
10.0 km
UTC time
2026-08-31 16:33:55 UTC
Local time
—
Country
City
Limón Province
Source
emsc
Coordinates
10.27440, -83.25060
Temperature
30.0°C

Depth profile

Depth profile Depth: 10 km (Shallow) Surface Shallow Intermediate Deep 0 km 70 km 300 km 700 km 10 km
Shallow
10 km
10 km — shallower than the regional average (25.9 km)
Regional average: 25.9 km
Why depth matters

Shallow quakes release energy near the surface — shaking is felt more strongly and damage potential is higher.

Depth classes per USGS

Volcanoes nearby

  • Distance: 63 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 3'340 m ·Last eruption: 2022 ·Costa Rica
  • Distance: 74 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 3'436 m ·Last eruption: 1977 ·Costa Rica
  • Distance: 94 km ·Complex ·Elevation: 2'906 m ·Last eruption: -6050 ·Costa Rica
  • Poas Activity reported
    Distance: 108 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 2'697 m ·Last eruption: 2026 ·Costa Rica
  • Distance: 122 km ·Stratovolcano(es) ·Elevation: 2'267 m ·Costa Rica
  • Distance: 160 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 1'670 m ·Last eruption: 2010 ·Costa Rica

Radius · 50 km

Nearby infrastructure

Up to 3 nearest sites per category

Airports

  • Aerotortuguero AirportCosta Rica · MRAO
    42.5 kmStraight-line distance
  • Limón International AirportCosta Rica · LIO · MRLM
    43.2 kmStraight-line distance

Source: OurAirports · Dataset date: 2026-10-05

This selection shows geographic proximity, not a hazard zone or confirmed impacts. Distances use recorded site coordinates. Sources & data dates

Costa Rica

Context for this earthquake

05 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026 · M ≥ 2.0 · 799 Catalogue entries

Sufficiently reliable matching data are not currently available for a direct comparison. The area profile shows the available records and their limitations.

Open seismic profile

Historic earthquake map · Costa Rica

Explore recent and long-term earthquake activity in this country. Use filters to narrow down by magnitude, depth, and date range.

Country statistics · Costa Rica

View earthquake KPIs, strongest and latest events, and averages for this country.

Share