Solomon Islands

Solomon Islands – Earthquakes

Live map, statistics and recent events

Quakes this month
4
Strongest
M6.2
Country rank
#65
48 quakes in 2026 · out of 65 countries
Averages
M5.05 · 63 km
 

Seismic profile

Analysis period05 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026Data as of: 05 Oct 2026 · 16:00 UTC
Minimum magnitude

The last update is over two hours old. The figures reflect the data timestamp shown below.

What the data show

Solomon Islands · M ≥ 4.5

After source reconciliation, the catalogue contains 55 event entries of M4.5 or above for this area and period, spread over 41 days.

Catalogue entries5505 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026
Strongest recorded earthquakeM5.8Makira-Ulawa ↗
Depth · median57.7 km55 events with valid depth
Last 30 days9Previous 30 days: 4

These figures describe the stored catalogue. Recording, magnitude types and geographic attribution may vary by source and period; completeness has not been established.

05 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026

Earthquakes by month

M ≥ 4.5

Each bar counts events within the selected period. Hatched months are only partially included.

View data table
MonthAnalysis periodCatalogue entries
October 2025 · Partial month05 Oct 2025 – 31 Oct 20259
November 202501 Nov 2025 – 30 Nov 20253
December 202501 Dec 2025 – 31 Dec 20255
January 202601 Jan 2026 – 31 Jan 20261
February 202601 Feb 2026 – 28 Feb 20269
March 202601 Mar 2026 – 31 Mar 20260
April 202601 Apr 2026 – 30 Apr 20263
May 202601 May 2026 – 31 May 20264
June 202601 Jun 2026 – 30 Jun 20263
July 202601 Jul 2026 – 31 Jul 20263
August 202601 Aug 2026 – 31 Aug 20266
September 202601 Sep 2026 – 30 Sep 20266
October 2026 · Partial month01 Oct 2026 – 05 Oct 20263

How strong were the earthquakes?

Catalogue entries · 55

M 4.5 – < 5.025
M 5.0 – < 6.030
M ≥ 6.00

At what depth did they occur?

55 events with valid depth

0 – < 30 km19
30 – < 70 km14
70 – < 300 km22
300 – 750 km0

0 events without valid depth are excluded here.

Depth · median

Half of the available values lie on either side of the median; ties are possible.

Current period in context

Last 30 days9
Previous 30 days4
Median of the eleven previous 30-day periods4

Same magnitude threshold, separate periods. Differences may also reflect changes in recording. No hazard level or forecast is inferred.

Where were earthquakes recorded?

Area selection: stored country code. Events without country attribution and events outside this country are excluded, even if felt there.

The interactive map complements the event links on this page.

Marker size and colour indicate magnitude.

Strongest recorded earthquake

05 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026 · M ≥ 4.5

Data and methodology

Analysis period: 05 Oct 2025 16:00 – 05 Oct 2026 16:00 UTC

Data and methodology

Reports are first reconciled using existing event associations. Additional reports from different sources are consolidated only when every pair is within 5 seconds, 10 km and 0.5 magnitude units, source groups do not overlap and exactly one group matches. Ambiguous cases remain separate. The preferred report determines magnitude, time and area; period and magnitude filters are applied afterwards. The start is included and the end excluded (UTC).

16 additional source reports were consolidated during source reconciliation.

Area selection: stored country code. Events without country attribution and events outside this country are excluded, even if felt there.

These figures describe the stored catalogue. Recording, magnitude types and geographic attribution may vary by source and period; completeness has not been established.

Source reports used

The preferred report of each group is counted. Source priority follows the earthquake list. Different magnitude types and recording gaps limit comparability.

  • USGS24
  • EMSC12
  • GFZ11
  • RESIF6
  • ISC2

The profile is recalculated hourly from the earthquake catalogue. Later source revisions may also change historical values.

Data as of: 05 Oct 2026 · 16:32 UTC

Overview – Solomon Islands

The latest recorded earthquake in Solomon Islands was on 2026-10-11 at 14:07 UTC in Western with magnitude M6.2.

Most earthquakes in 2026 occurred in Makira-Ulawa (16), followed by Western (15).

The strongest recorded earthquake in Solomon Islands reached magnitude M6.2 on 2026-10-11.

All-time events
111
Strongest
M6.2
Latest (UTC)
2026-10-11 14:07:26 UTC

Map – Solomon Islands

Markers show the latest 30 earthquakes in Solomon Islands.

Strongest – Solomon Islands

Open event
M6.2 Inner Shortlands
UTC: 2026-10-11 14:07:25 UTC · Depth: 62 km

Recent earthquakes – Solomon Islands

Showing the latest 7 events from the QuakeMap24 database (UTC).

Open full list
M6.2 Depth: 53 km

Western

Time (UTC) 2026-10-11 14:07:23 UTC
Coordinates -7.006, 155.702
Source usgs

79 km SSE of Panguna, Papua New Guinea

M5.1 Depth: 10 km

Western

Time (UTC) 2026-10-02 04:44:53 UTC
Coordinates -8.933, 158.022
Source usgs

159 km SE of Gizo, Solomon Islands

M4.9 Depth: 35 km

Western

Time (UTC) 2026-10-02 04:10:58 UTC
Coordinates -7.185, 155.608
Source usgs

97 km S of Panguna, Papua New Guinea

M5.1 Depth: 10 km

Temotu

Time (UTC) 2026-10-01 19:38:02 UTC
Coordinates -11.771, 166.961
Source usgs

171 km SE of Lata, Solomon Islands

M4.9 Depth: 10 km

Guadalcanal

Time (UTC) 2026-09-28 13:38:41 UTC
Coordinates -9.584, 159.546
Source usgs

22 km WNW of Malango, Solomon Islands

M4.9 Depth: 10 km

Western

Time (UTC) 2026-09-27 04:59:49 UTC
Coordinates -8.893, 158.053
Source usgs

159 km ESE of Gizo, Solomon Islands

M4.6 Depth: 224 km

Temotu

Time (UTC) 2026-09-25 20:41:09 UTC
Coordinates -11.702, 166.680
Source usgs

144 km SE of Lata, Solomon Islands

Top regions – Solomon Islands

Regions are derived from the most specific available location fields (e.g. state, then city).

  1. Events: 41
  2. Events: 29
  3. Events: 26
  4. Events: 7
  5. Events: 4

FAQ – Solomon Islands

What is the latest recorded earthquake in Solomon Islands?
The newest entry in our database for Solomon Islands is dated 2026-10-11 14:07:26 UTC.
What was the strongest recorded earthquake in Solomon Islands?
The strongest recorded event in our database for Solomon Islands reached magnitude M6.2.
How many earthquakes are recorded for Solomon Islands?
QuakeMap24 currently contains 111 recorded earthquakes for Solomon Islands (all-time, based on our database).
What are typical average magnitude and depth in Solomon Islands?
Across all recorded events in Solomon Islands, the average magnitude is M5.05 and the average depth is 63 km.
Why do some events show city/state/village and others only a place name?
Locality labels depend on the available source data. Some providers deliver precise administrative levels; others provide a broader place description.
How can I explore more than the last 30 events?
Use the country history page for Solomon Islands to explore earthquake activity with filters.
How often is this page updated?
The content is generated from the QuakeMap24 database and refreshes as new events are ingested. Timestamps are shown in UTC for consistency.

Regions · Solomon Islands

Significant historical earthquakes – Solomon Islands

with casualties or damage

  1. 2007 Solomon Islands M8.1 52 deaths tsunami
  2. 1931 San Cristobal Island M7.8 50 deaths tsunami
  3. 1977 Solomon Islands M6.8 34 deaths tsunami
  4. 1977 Solomon Islands M8.1 18 deaths tsunami
  5. 1939 Solomon Islands M7.9 12 deaths tsunami
  6. 2013 Santa Cruz Islands M7.9 10 deaths 36 M USD tsunami
  7. 2016 Solomon Islands M7.8 1 deaths tsunami
  8. 1988 San Cristobal, Guadalcanal M7.6 1 deaths tsunami

Country history – Solomon Islands

Explore earthquake history with filters (magnitude, depth, date range).

Open history map