New Zealand

M3.4 Earthquake near NORTH ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND (New Zealand)

UTC time: 2025-07-04 08:36:32 UTC Local time: —

Map

About this earthquake

On July 4, 2025 at 08:36 UTC, a magnitude M3.4 earthquake occurred near NORTH ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND (New Zealand). The earthquake originated at an intermediate depth of about 146 km. Shaking of this size is frequently noticed but usually harmless.

The data is provided by EMSC and cross-checked across seismological networks.

Details

ID
bba4260e0fa27aeb1dbb50023aeb9514698bd89a
Magnitude
M3.4
Depth
145.8 km
UTC time
2025-07-04 08:36:32 UTC
Local time
—
Country
Source
emsc
Coordinates
-37.84670, 176.40820
Temperature
10.4°C

Depth profile

Depth profile Depth: 145.8 km (Intermediate) Surface Shallow Intermediate Deep 0 km 70 km 300 km 700 km 145.8 km
Intermediate
145.8 km
145.8 km — deeper than the regional average (70.9 km)
Regional average: 70.9 km
Why depth matters

Intermediate-depth quakes are felt across a wider area but usually cause less surface damage.

Depth classes per USGS

Volcanoes nearby

  • Distance: 36 km ·Lava dome(s) ·Elevation: 1'111 m ·Last eruption: 1981 ·New Zealand
  • Distance: 65 km ·Shield ·Elevation: 355 m ·Last eruption: -5055 ·New Zealand
  • Distance: 77 km ·Stratovolcano(es) ·Elevation: 294 m ·Last eruption: 2026 ·New Zealand
  • Distance: 113 km ·Caldera ·Elevation: 760 m ·Last eruption: 260 ·New Zealand
  • Distance: 161 km ·Stratovolcano(es) ·Elevation: 1'978 m ·Last eruption: 2012 ·New Zealand
  • Distance: 175 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 2'797 m ·Last eruption: 2007 ·New Zealand

Radius · 50 km

Nearby infrastructure

Up to 3 nearest sites per category

Airports

  • Tauranga AirportNew Zealand · TRG · NZTG
    26.9 kmStraight-line distance
  • Rotorua Regional AirportNew Zealand · ROT · NZRO
    30.3 kmStraight-line distance
  • Whakatāne AirportNew Zealand · WHK · NZWK
    45.4 kmStraight-line distance

Source: OurAirports · Dataset date: 2026-10-05

This selection shows geographic proximity, not a hazard zone or confirmed impacts. Distances use recorded site coordinates. Sources & data dates

Bay of Plenty

Context for this earthquake

05 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026 · M ≥ 3.0 · 115 Catalogue entries

Sufficiently reliable matching data are not currently available for a direct comparison. The area profile shows the available records and their limitations.

Open seismic profile

Historic earthquake map · New Zealand

Explore recent and long-term earthquake activity in this country. Use filters to narrow down by magnitude, depth, and date range.

Country statistics · New Zealand

View earthquake KPIs, strongest and latest events, and averages for this country.

Stats (last 24h)

Global (24h)
593
Country (24h)
New Zealand
0
Current earthquakes in
Magnitude Place Local time
No recent events available.

Share