United Kingdom · England

M2.9 Earthquake near Lancaster, England (United Kingdom)

UTC time: 2025-12-03 23:23:34 UTC Local time: —

Map

About this earthquake

On December 3, 2025 at 23:23 UTC, a magnitude M2.9 earthquake occurred near Lancaster, England (United Kingdom). With a focal depth of about 1 km, this was a shallow earthquake, whose shaking is usually felt more strongly at the surface. Events of this size typically go unnoticed.

The data is provided by NNSN and cross-checked across seismological networks.

Details

ID
6eb01378bf72e642cb63eb3cb975b127d46bd171
Magnitude
M2.9
Depth
1.4 km
UTC time
2025-12-03 23:23:34 UTC
Local time
—
Country
State
City
County
Village
Warton
Source
nnsn
Coordinates
54.17000, -2.86400

Depth profile

Depth profile Depth: 1.4 km (Shallow) Surface Shallow Intermediate Deep 0 km 70 km 300 km 700 km 1.4 km
Shallow
1.4 km
1.4 km — shallower than the regional average (7 km)
Regional average: 7 km
Why depth matters

Shallow quakes release energy near the surface — shaking is felt more strongly and damage potential is higher.

Depth classes per USGS

Radius · 50 km

Nearby infrastructure

Up to 3 nearest sites per category

Nuclear power plants

  • Heysham nuclear power plantUnited KingdomOperating at dataset dateReactor units at site: 4
    15.8 kmStraight-line distance
  • Calder Hall nuclear power plantUnited KingdomPermanently shut downReactor units at site: 4
    49.2 kmStraight-line distance
  • Windscale AGR nuclear power plantUnited KingdomPermanently shut downReactor units at site: 1
    49.8 kmStraight-line distance

Source: Global Energy Monitor · Global Nuclear Power Tracker · Dataset date: 2026-08

This selection shows geographic proximity, not a hazard zone or confirmed impacts. Distances use recorded site coordinates. Sources & data dates

United Kingdom

Context for this earthquake

05 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026 · M ≥ 3.0 · 5 Catalogue entries

Sufficiently reliable matching data are not currently available for a direct comparison. The area profile shows the available records and their limitations.

Open seismic profile

Historic earthquake map · United Kingdom

Explore recent and long-term earthquake activity in this country. Use filters to narrow down by magnitude, depth, and date range.

Country statistics · United Kingdom

View earthquake KPIs, strongest and latest events, and averages for this country.

Stats (last 24h)

Global (24h)
597
Country (24h)
United Kingdom
0
Current earthquakes in
Magnitude Place Local time
No recent events available.

Share