Papua New Guinea · Western

M3.4 Earthquake near Bolivip, Western (Papua New Guinea)

UTC time: 2026-02-08 14:41:08 UTC Local time: —

Map

About this earthquake

On February 8, 2026 at 14:41 UTC, a magnitude M3.4 earthquake occurred near Bolivip, Western (Papua New Guinea). With a focal depth of about 10 km, this was a shallow earthquake, whose shaking is usually felt more strongly at the surface. Shaking of this size is frequently noticed but usually harmless.

The event was recorded by EMSC.

Details

ID
187568f5746b04a44de16a43f4cdbbe48f743732
Magnitude
M3.4
Depth
10.0 km
UTC time
2026-02-08 14:41:08 UTC
Local time
—
State
City
Village
Bolivip
Source
emsc
Coordinates
-5.40000, 141.62000
Temperature
23.3°C

Depth profile

Depth profile Depth: 10 km (Shallow) Surface Shallow Intermediate Deep 0 km 70 km 300 km 700 km 10 km
Shallow
10 km
10 km — shallower than the regional average (80.5 km)
Regional average: 80.5 km
Why depth matters

Shallow quakes release energy near the surface — shaking is felt more strongly and damage potential is higher.

Depth classes per USGS

Volcanoes nearby

  • Distance: 385 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 365 m ·Last eruption: 2023 ·Papua New Guinea
  • Distance: 392 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 402 m ·Papua New Guinea
  • Distance: 406 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 1'807 m ·Last eruption: 2026 ·Papua New Guinea
  • Bam
    Distance: 406 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 685 m ·Last eruption: 1960 ·Papua New Guinea
  • Distance: 490 km ·Stratovolcano ·Elevation: 1'839 m ·Last eruption: 1979 ·Papua New Guinea

Radius · 50 km

Nearby infrastructure

Up to 3 nearest sites per category

Airports

  • Tabubil AirportPapua New Guinea · TBG · AYTB
    45.4 kmStraight-line distance

Source: OurAirports · Dataset date: 2026-10-05

This selection shows geographic proximity, not a hazard zone or confirmed impacts. Distances use recorded site coordinates. Sources & data dates

Papua New Guinea

Context for this earthquake

05 Oct 2025 – 05 Oct 2026 · M ≥ 3.0 · 307 Catalogue entries

Sufficiently reliable matching data are not currently available for a direct comparison. The area profile shows the available records and their limitations.

Open seismic profile

Historic earthquake map · Papua New Guinea

Explore recent and long-term earthquake activity in this country. Use filters to narrow down by magnitude, depth, and date range.

Country statistics · Papua New Guinea

View earthquake KPIs, strongest and latest events, and averages for this country.

Share